Loading

RAGC PRIVACY POLICY

On 25th May 2018 new legislation on Data Protection comes into force, (the General Data Protection Regulations - hereafter referred to as GDPR). The aim of the new legislation is to strengthen the control that individuals have over the personal data that organisations collect, process and retain about them. Royal Ascot Golf Club Ltd (hereafter referred to as RAGC) is committed to protecting & respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
RAGC keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring that we can still carry out our duties and obligations in an efficient, safe and secure manner.
Information we may collect from you:
• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. We may also ask you for information when you enter a promotion featured on our site, and when you report a problem with our site.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research (although you do not have to respond to them).

Where we store your personal data:

The data that we collect from you may be stored on site on our computer system, and any written data will be stored in a locked cabinet.

Where you have been given a password to access the site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the internet is not a completely secure means of transmitting information and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. When we receive your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.
Affiliation Fees:
Affiliation fees are collected by the BB&O Union. We do not provide any personal data to this source.


Software:
RAGC uses Microsoft software tools to manage and run the business which are subsequently held on computer hard drives by the GM and Assistant General Manager. This securely data is backed up on a daily basis to a remote site who adhere to GDPR.
RAGC also uses ClubSystems software to manage the business – Membership, Bar card (Bar and restaurant) Competitions and Handicaps (HowDidiDo). This data is securely backed up by ClubSystems who adhere to GDPR.
Banking:
RAGC does operate an online banking system; this holds personal details of members who pay by DD (Direct Debit), or others who have elected to have expenses transferred on-line.
Website:
We respect each site visitor's right to personal privacy. To that end, we collect and use the information throughout our website only as disclosed in this privacy policy.
RAGC’s website does not hold any personal data of members. The website will contain links to other websites, such as England Golf, BB&O, etc. etc. RAGC confirms this privacy notice only applies to RAGC and anyone linking into another website is advised to read their specific privacy notice.
Cookies
The website does not use cookies other than to collect information about how visitors use the site so that we can make the site more useful. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by any website, you should do this through the browser settings for each browser you use, and on each device you use to access the Internet.
EU:
To the best of our knowledge, none of the personal data held by RAGC will be stored or processed outside the EU.
Disclosure to third parties:
Copies of any ICE information (In Case of Emergency), allergies or specific medical information disclosed on membership forms will be held by the office. Should there be an emergency, this information may be disclosed to an appropriate third party (the emergency services etc) should the nature of the emergency make this appropriate in the judgement of the General Manager.
For team events and matches, we will disclose the names of the selected team members but not their individual email addresses.
From time to time, we may be asked by England Golf for information about our activities or players. We will not disclose any personal information that can be identified to you as an individual without your express consent, although we may share statistical information that does not identify you as an individual.
Apart from the situations identified above, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties. We do not, and will not, circulate information on behalf of individuals, or provide contact details to individuals other than for our business purposes.
In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.
Under these circumstances RAGC will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.
Communications with Clubs and individuals:
All information that RAGC wishes to disseminate to individual members is currently done through the promotion of either email our website or Newsletter.
A club official contact list of Directors and staff is maintained. This is updated annually by the office and is made available to any member of the Club. This enables RAGC to carry out its constitutional duties.
In future, the General Manager will maintain a distribution list for each Section of the Club, ie Men’s, Ladies, Seniors and Juniors so that they can alert you to forthcoming events and other Club developments. Your express consent will be sought to add you to this communications distribution list and you may request that you are removed at any time. We will only use the distribution list for the following purposes:
• The distribution of information about RAGC events, ie. Competitions, Societies, etc. etc.
• Communications from RAGC, the BB&O Union, or England Golf.
• Proshop Newsletter
• The Club’s Newsletter
• Requests to participate in surveys.
• and
• for any other use deemed reasonably to sit within this Data Protection statement.

Photographs:
From time to time, photographs are taken at events and used in RAGC publications, both online and in printed format. Such images are retained for historical purposes and for future promotional activity by RAGC. If you would prefer for your image not to be taken or used, please inform the General Manager in writing. Specific photography and video permission forms will be used at every junior event.
Your rights:
The Data Protection Act also gives you the following rights:
• to be told whether information is held about you, and if so, what that is
• to object to the use of your data and for it to be deleted

If you wish to exercise your rights as above or wish to raise any other query about this privacy policy, please write to the General Manager at admin@royalascotgolfclub.co.uk. Please note that we may take up to 7 days to reply, depending on the matter raised.
This Privacy notice is issued on (date) 2018 and will be reviewed in May 2019, and thereafter on a two-yearly basis. Your personal data and permission will be sought annually, or as and when contact is made.
Lawful Processing:
RAGC will only process your data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner, to ensure good and continued communication about its events, meetings, developments, updates and information from third parties, ie. England Golf, BB&O etc. etc.
Identity and contact details:
Our designated statutory authority under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) as we are based in United Kingdom.
The individual in charge of Data Protection within the RAGC is the General Manager and can be contacted on: admin@royalascotgolfclub.co.ukTelephone: 01344 625175 (Option 1).

June 2018

Would you like to receive news of our latest promotions?

Please check the email address for typos

Your email address is exclusively for us to send occasional promotions and will not be shared or sold. Privacy Policy